Degree Programs

Home / Degree Programs & Focus Areas / Juris Doctor, JD

JD, Juris Doctor

The Juris Doctor (JD) degree at ASU's Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law is a three-year full time program that incorporates practical learning and experiences.

Learning outcomes for the JD degree include competency in the following:

  1. Knowledge and understanding of substantive and procedural law;
  2. Legal analysis and reasoning, legal research, problem-solving, and written and oral communication in the legal context;
  3. Exercise of proper professional and ethical responsibilities to clients and the legal system; and
  4. Other professional skills needed for competent and ethical participation as a member of the legal profession.

ASU Law first year JD students take courses in Civil Procedure, Contracts, Torts, Legal Method and Writing, Property, Constitutional Law I, Criminal Law, Legal Advocacy, and Professional Responsibility. After the first year, JD students are only required to take Criminal Procedure or Constitutional Law II; all other courses are electives. Several focused programs, study abroad options, and more, can enhance JD students' experiences.

You can pursue a JD concurrently with other degrees from ASU like an MBA, Master in Social Work (MSW), or a PhD in Justice Studies. Mayo Clinic School of Medicine students also have an opportunity to pursue a dual JD/MD degree.

JD students must complete a total of 88 credit hours and a written substantial paper in order to meet graduation requirements. Please see the full list of graduation requirements here*.

For those who have been wanting to go to law school but could not eliminate all of the other obligations in their lives to allow for full time enrollment, we also offer a Flexible Schedule.

Degree Programs

Certificates

Juris Doctor (JD) students have a unique opportunity to pursue the following certificates:

Focus Areas:

ASU Law JD facts & figures

*Attendance is on a full time basis - first year JD students are not permitted to work, and second & third year students may not work more than 20 hours per week. If you cannot attend law school full time, please review the information about the Flexible schedule option.